Tuesday, May 26, 2009

delaying is not forgetting

Because I don’t know what to blog about these days..anyway,

Me and my ex-officemate had the yummiest lunch today at Lontong Klang (very next to UITM shah alam), I didn’t take my usual food picture nanti kantoi aku blogging :P Anyway, good news; I ate my dear lontong that never fails to deliver a pleasant eating at only RM3.50 (tempe, begedil, sotong sambal- Jawa habis ok! ) tapau lagi satu. yess, sebegitu sekali. Sad news; I lost my shoe button at the restaurant (note to k aida & finie). I actually went to UITM today, to academy language studies and met the Dean for some discussion. I hope to hear a positive answer soon.

So, we’ll soon be off to China (Shenzhen and HK), I’m looking forward for this trip, but I’m in fact very much terrified, damn paranoid with the swine flu issue. Anyway, I just finished with the itinerary which done in .xls format lagi, the highlight places would be Windows of the World, Madame Tussaud and the Symphony of Light at the Victoria Harbour. Since Disneyland is on major construction, yes I eliminated Disneyland from the trip, like whattt?? Haha..telah di putuskan selain faktor tiket mahal. And also tomorrow I’ll be going to Brahim food store – erk, I mean the actual factory (just nearby) because I couldn’t find any of their meals-ready to eat at any stores, why? takmo makan di china sebab terbayang tukang masak…terbersin..ke…dalam…lauk!!

And I promise you to upload our picture with the mask..kalau dengan shade kan dah rupa Michael Jackson tu :D

And, I hope the hotel room will provide sport channel, for final Champions League *Bola? ye tak sangka begini kejadianku pengaruh 'housemate'


Now everyone can fly,.. more often.

Thursday, May 21, 2009

you and your coins : part ii

popcorn trivia :)


Patrick..Patrick.. I really didn’t expect it was you! But I still and will always like Ewan McGregor, just as much as in the Big Fish. Ok obviously I just watched Angels & Demons and yeah it was less complicated than Brown’s The Da Vinci Code (I grade as straightforward as I can retrieve the script from scene to scene) hehe, how to talk about book I haven’t read tho.. So, I don’t know if the movie could gratify the reader’s imagination. But I was fairly satisfied with RM7 ticket :)


..hmm Pink Panther 2 gave better views of rome., anyway after movie I felt like wanna Xi Mut. Tho every time after the drink I would tend a bit dizzy, dunno why? tapi sedap, peduli la pening- tidur. Friends, this tipping box caught my attention.


wonder where all that loose change goes ..bagi terus pada yang ‘layak’ – lagi afdal

penataan cahaya - noseless me. dah khamis, cepat betol!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

change your bad mood to Nyummy!

If you find your mood gravitating toward the dark side, let's cook! (selain shopping T_T ) haha sungguh perempuan. And of course the menu is MASAK LEMAK CILI API.




1) campak seberapa banyak cili api! grrr..

2) tumbuk sampai lumat..yeah yeah!

and the result...



my Ikan Patin Masak Lemak Tempoyak

puas hati kan ..sorry kalau ada yang puasa :)

alpha

Today is Alpha Anniversary..cheh2, erk I mean my university registration day - years back. I still reminisce about it because to tell you the truth, I came to the registration day with blur of dream, vision and I was seriously under vague impression. I’ve been offered for Engineering Foundation which, don’t ask me why did I apply for engineering course padahal benci Math! Haha..

But, when I was in the queue, something suddenly dawns on my mind and without hesitation I joined the other line (Info Tech) ! Haha how easy was that? I changed my course on the registration day. And I made my right decision!

Like everyone else, I waited for my SPM result with nerves and I shared the edginess with my cyber friend @MIRC .We talked much about our school and of course about SPM and suddenly about MMU, and we planned for the same university.

I was surprised to found out that a few of my ex schoolmates also registered for the same place.. hehe sia-sia je la mata bengkak masa last day sekolah kan :P

So, yes Happy Alpha Anniversary and Happy Birthday cyber friend!


Monday, May 18, 2009

my favorite cousin

-10 May-

i'm so blessed you're my cousin,

also my best friend

because when i need a laugh, or two

i just give you a buzz!

you have this special way to say the right thing



you always there for me

(yang ajar membaca masa kecil; 'isuzu'; remember kizzy? yang mengajar cara melompat naik trak; kem terendak remember kizzy?

yang mengajar mesti basuh baju hari2 kalau mau cantik! haha
dan yang menyimpan segala mohor besar jua)

Anyway, all those laughter, tears and secret we've shared

(balik2 secret!)

You are so very special


Happy Birthday to Kizzy, my favorite one! (sempena color kegemaran Kizzy :) )



caring bah dia ni..hehe

Friday, May 15, 2009

you and your coins

Just so you know, we’ll heading off for a vacation by end of this month. Some of you may remember my post last year about the tix I bought during promotion :) . How time really flies. I bought another new tix, because the itinerary happens to clash with my sister’s exam paper pula. Frankly, I’m afraid for her to travel alone, and also much terrified about the most talking Influenza A..hmm, guess you will be seeing us wearing mask in our pictures!
I believe saving for vacation should be part of our household budget! Kaki jalan kan, apa boleh buat...but if only I’m sensitive about how time goes so fast, I might not have savings dilemma now, lagi dua minggu! Ok now I created my own deadline.


I’m busy with my new invent, erk.. I mean my new doings for funds. It is not so much, but at least better than yesterday. Penat tapi best (poyo) because it requires a lot of interaction with people (double poyo ok) saya suka bercakap, sekian.

Hey, do you notice nowadays way for donation is ‘queue at the bank’s door’ ? ingat semua orang keluar masuk bank ni kaya ke dik?? T_T

I was inside a bank and I saw a lady outside (with ‘queue at the bank’s door’- way ) and when I walked off the bank I gave her some, she replied “ murah rezeki ye” AMIN. Sejuk tak hati dengar? When total stranger is praying for you, it’s like the world is praying for you..don’t you think so?

Hmm..but this unpleasant incident, I was annoyed. There was a boy asking me if I want to donate with buy his minyak angin. I said no. Bila sampai masuk kereta, macam menyesal dan rasa bersalah pula. So I called the boy and gave him some but without his minyak angin. Boleh tak budak tu macam marah? Bukan menderma itu seikhlas hati?

Now, we can conclude why donation didn’t work out too well.

Tak kisah la banyak mana, asalkan ikhlas. Maybe some of you have intention for big donation eg; sedekah telekung kat masjid etc but you know you can always make it happen start from now, even from your coins. Yes coins! We hate the weight of coins, didn’t we? (ok I didn’t mean it seriously haha ) So make SWEET CHARITY with your excessive coins. Nak keluarkan duit kertas mungkin mengambil masa dan alasan, but with coins you can be an EVERYDAY ANGEL :)

Menderma seikhlas hati lagi mulia.




X O X O

p/s mengapakah follower tetap 22 saja? ok tak malu.


Wednesday, May 13, 2009

with Eryantie

She's here for a sleepover. Previously we had a late, very late lunch and were wandering around Alamanda for 'normal' craze , urmm.. here are proofs.

before food..



ehem..obviously, during food...


now, after food...
bersusah payah orang tu ambik the last piece for Eryantie..


anyone wanna vote for this dress? kurniakan aku sedikit ketinggian..


amik ko,..pink habis


love this pose!






and now waiting for hubby..for Oldtown :)

what hurts the most

laptop hangs during uploading, and you didn't have a copy of your whatever-work
pukul 1 pg ok, please la ..sigh
.
.
.
you know I love Kylie ..pengubat hati ..

I wish to have her body-to-die-for when I get grey and old T_T berangan pun kena la ala2 realistik, tak kan nak kaki Gisele Bundchen pula kan (remember size 0? haha)

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

why i love shopping mall ?

air-conditioned destination.., with foods!
and why I like Burger King?.. (selain dari refill air :P ) kerana burger nya rajin tetapi affordable compare to Wendy's


SEDUCED by melting cheese


ada siapa2 puasa kah hari ini? sorry..

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Mak, Happy Mother’s day!


Mak, Happy Mother’s day! (sempena favorite color mak :) )

Maybe sometimes I forget or didn’t bother to say thank you for your kindness. But most of all, thank you for giving birth to me. As the first child I’ve learned so much in this life, I still remember I was 5 when I helped you with your alat bantu mengajar, I colored the octopus with blue like I’d seen them before!.. Thank you because you never demand my future but always trust me and let the choices be mine; my first school, my university, my course, my job, my man ( tho we giggled secretly cause we thought I was too young to get hitched at that time), and most of all “ tidak apa kalau belum ada baby lagi, mak pun belum mau jadi nenek lagi”..yes mak, you are a superstar!


Sometimes we fought over things that were dumb, but every time I visualize it back I know how stupid I was, and regret I am. I’m sorry for the wrong things that I’ve done. Hikmah always comes with me as the first child; bila terasa dengan budak2 tu, now I know how exactly you felt. Walaupun kadang2 saya sekeh jak kalau melawan, masa kecik la sebab sekarang diorang lagi besar T_T


I love you mak, I know I’ve showered you with unfulfilled promises. But you know my life goal is all about making our family happy, and don’t ever close the door for us! Happy Mother’s day…alangaden oku dika! Hehe.

p/s pakai baju proton saga pemberian arwah datuk (I called him gapa).. I think I miss you too, pa. but why does love fade over time? cinta jangan pergi~



me and mak, Sumatera 12/08

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Al Fatihah

My friend’s abah had just passed away.. Al Fatihah.

It was ’97 or so, we were schoolmate back then and when it came to hostel’s water problem, somehow it was a perfect reason! We were allowed for night stay to avoid such mess, so as to the weekend me and few others spent the night at one of our friend’s house.

Internet was like an alien to me at that time, but we all knew that she (whom invited us to her house) was already famous in MIRC :) . I hardly can’t remember if I had a conversation with arwah but I saw him mentioning to his wife (via internet, maybe email or chat) that their kids were at home (with some friends :) ).. that was , technology!

Sorry Aida, I forgot to tell you this for such a long time now (tho you always say that I have a photographic memory) We pray for your abah. Al Fatihah.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

got milk?

Everyone knows milk as the best source of calcium (and gains some height T_T not for me) of course for better bone health :) We now have Anlene Concentrate as milk supply after my much moaning about back pain. tidur tegak pabila sakit badan, tak best. See its cute packaging, like kembar yoghurt doraemon drink. sebab kecik ni, konon2 disiplin la sikit minum susu.


Ouh ya..you won’t go hungry after some milk..tak best, cause I love my food!

Monday, May 4, 2009

merisik day


Last Sunday was my sister-in-law’s merisik day. Our earliest thought was just an effortless gathering between both families, but it turned out to be like a big day, macam hari tunang.. There were lot of foods, mama is kelantanese so the nasi kerabu adalah yang terbaek..oh ya and of cause the colors attempt.

Alisya playing with the make up


sisters-in law (Etty si pengantin, Ernie as Sazzy Falak :P , Elynn and K Shaha, Alisya's mummy)


budak2 Ben 10


Merisik is a casual conversation, purposely for a mutual understanding for both families before actual wedding day, and they discussed about tunang day pula in between. I think it will be in June, I better make sure I have extra kain for dresses, since quite a few special days are going to happen very soon. apehal selalu belagak macam pengantin?



I’m actually tired of questions like, ‘bila?’ you know.. but instead of stressing out with the questions, I sometimes make fun with pretend like carrying twins in my tummy ..haha..and reply with, “ ok bulan 7, ma” or “lepas balik dari Korea” .. you know those simple answers at least, I can escape for a while now. The thing is, I wanna have enough us-time or long honeymoon before a baby ..so, I don’t think there’s problem with that.

ouh yes, what do you think this idea of Ariani-style on me? la la la..



Saturday, May 2, 2009

Can you love someone you never met?


Ok my bloghopping destined me to Taman Sari, Jogjakarta. And this picture seems to hark back to the unexplained and mystical age, like story book! Or old movies, don’t you think so? ok DO NOT make too much of that ..well, someday..But you know I never been to Jogja but I know that I’ve fallen in love with Jogja.


cantik nian

History behind the Water Castle Taman Sari was about a king who wants to build a huge - large swimming pool for the girls. From the tower, he can see all of them and whenever he wants to get closer with one of them just thrown a rose for a sign.

picture source: Farina Jamal

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

delaying is not forgetting

Because I don’t know what to blog about these days..anyway,

Me and my ex-officemate had the yummiest lunch today at Lontong Klang (very next to UITM shah alam), I didn’t take my usual food picture nanti kantoi aku blogging :P Anyway, good news; I ate my dear lontong that never fails to deliver a pleasant eating at only RM3.50 (tempe, begedil, sotong sambal- Jawa habis ok! ) tapau lagi satu. yess, sebegitu sekali. Sad news; I lost my shoe button at the restaurant (note to k aida & finie). I actually went to UITM today, to academy language studies and met the Dean for some discussion. I hope to hear a positive answer soon.

So, we’ll soon be off to China (Shenzhen and HK), I’m looking forward for this trip, but I’m in fact very much terrified, damn paranoid with the swine flu issue. Anyway, I just finished with the itinerary which done in .xls format lagi, the highlight places would be Windows of the World, Madame Tussaud and the Symphony of Light at the Victoria Harbour. Since Disneyland is on major construction, yes I eliminated Disneyland from the trip, like whattt?? Haha..telah di putuskan selain faktor tiket mahal. And also tomorrow I’ll be going to Brahim food store – erk, I mean the actual factory (just nearby) because I couldn’t find any of their meals-ready to eat at any stores, why? takmo makan di china sebab terbayang tukang masak…terbersin..ke…dalam…lauk!!

And I promise you to upload our picture with the mask..kalau dengan shade kan dah rupa Michael Jackson tu :D

And, I hope the hotel room will provide sport channel, for final Champions League *Bola? ye tak sangka begini kejadianku pengaruh 'housemate'


Now everyone can fly,.. more often.

Thursday, May 21, 2009

you and your coins : part ii

popcorn trivia :)


Patrick..Patrick.. I really didn’t expect it was you! But I still and will always like Ewan McGregor, just as much as in the Big Fish. Ok obviously I just watched Angels & Demons and yeah it was less complicated than Brown’s The Da Vinci Code (I grade as straightforward as I can retrieve the script from scene to scene) hehe, how to talk about book I haven’t read tho.. So, I don’t know if the movie could gratify the reader’s imagination. But I was fairly satisfied with RM7 ticket :)


..hmm Pink Panther 2 gave better views of rome., anyway after movie I felt like wanna Xi Mut. Tho every time after the drink I would tend a bit dizzy, dunno why? tapi sedap, peduli la pening- tidur. Friends, this tipping box caught my attention.


wonder where all that loose change goes ..bagi terus pada yang ‘layak’ – lagi afdal

penataan cahaya - noseless me. dah khamis, cepat betol!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

change your bad mood to Nyummy!

If you find your mood gravitating toward the dark side, let's cook! (selain shopping T_T ) haha sungguh perempuan. And of course the menu is MASAK LEMAK CILI API.




1) campak seberapa banyak cili api! grrr..

2) tumbuk sampai lumat..yeah yeah!

and the result...



my Ikan Patin Masak Lemak Tempoyak

puas hati kan ..sorry kalau ada yang puasa :)

alpha

Today is Alpha Anniversary..cheh2, erk I mean my university registration day - years back. I still reminisce about it because to tell you the truth, I came to the registration day with blur of dream, vision and I was seriously under vague impression. I’ve been offered for Engineering Foundation which, don’t ask me why did I apply for engineering course padahal benci Math! Haha..

But, when I was in the queue, something suddenly dawns on my mind and without hesitation I joined the other line (Info Tech) ! Haha how easy was that? I changed my course on the registration day. And I made my right decision!

Like everyone else, I waited for my SPM result with nerves and I shared the edginess with my cyber friend @MIRC .We talked much about our school and of course about SPM and suddenly about MMU, and we planned for the same university.

I was surprised to found out that a few of my ex schoolmates also registered for the same place.. hehe sia-sia je la mata bengkak masa last day sekolah kan :P

So, yes Happy Alpha Anniversary and Happy Birthday cyber friend!


Monday, May 18, 2009

my favorite cousin

-10 May-

i'm so blessed you're my cousin,

also my best friend

because when i need a laugh, or two

i just give you a buzz!

you have this special way to say the right thing



you always there for me

(yang ajar membaca masa kecil; 'isuzu'; remember kizzy? yang mengajar cara melompat naik trak; kem terendak remember kizzy?

yang mengajar mesti basuh baju hari2 kalau mau cantik! haha
dan yang menyimpan segala mohor besar jua)

Anyway, all those laughter, tears and secret we've shared

(balik2 secret!)

You are so very special


Happy Birthday to Kizzy, my favorite one! (sempena color kegemaran Kizzy :) )



caring bah dia ni..hehe

Friday, May 15, 2009

you and your coins

Just so you know, we’ll heading off for a vacation by end of this month. Some of you may remember my post last year about the tix I bought during promotion :) . How time really flies. I bought another new tix, because the itinerary happens to clash with my sister’s exam paper pula. Frankly, I’m afraid for her to travel alone, and also much terrified about the most talking Influenza A..hmm, guess you will be seeing us wearing mask in our pictures!
I believe saving for vacation should be part of our household budget! Kaki jalan kan, apa boleh buat...but if only I’m sensitive about how time goes so fast, I might not have savings dilemma now, lagi dua minggu! Ok now I created my own deadline.


I’m busy with my new invent, erk.. I mean my new doings for funds. It is not so much, but at least better than yesterday. Penat tapi best (poyo) because it requires a lot of interaction with people (double poyo ok) saya suka bercakap, sekian.

Hey, do you notice nowadays way for donation is ‘queue at the bank’s door’ ? ingat semua orang keluar masuk bank ni kaya ke dik?? T_T

I was inside a bank and I saw a lady outside (with ‘queue at the bank’s door’- way ) and when I walked off the bank I gave her some, she replied “ murah rezeki ye” AMIN. Sejuk tak hati dengar? When total stranger is praying for you, it’s like the world is praying for you..don’t you think so?

Hmm..but this unpleasant incident, I was annoyed. There was a boy asking me if I want to donate with buy his minyak angin. I said no. Bila sampai masuk kereta, macam menyesal dan rasa bersalah pula. So I called the boy and gave him some but without his minyak angin. Boleh tak budak tu macam marah? Bukan menderma itu seikhlas hati?

Now, we can conclude why donation didn’t work out too well.

Tak kisah la banyak mana, asalkan ikhlas. Maybe some of you have intention for big donation eg; sedekah telekung kat masjid etc but you know you can always make it happen start from now, even from your coins. Yes coins! We hate the weight of coins, didn’t we? (ok I didn’t mean it seriously haha ) So make SWEET CHARITY with your excessive coins. Nak keluarkan duit kertas mungkin mengambil masa dan alasan, but with coins you can be an EVERYDAY ANGEL :)

Menderma seikhlas hati lagi mulia.




X O X O

p/s mengapakah follower tetap 22 saja? ok tak malu.


Wednesday, May 13, 2009

with Eryantie

She's here for a sleepover. Previously we had a late, very late lunch and were wandering around Alamanda for 'normal' craze , urmm.. here are proofs.

before food..



ehem..obviously, during food...


now, after food...
bersusah payah orang tu ambik the last piece for Eryantie..


anyone wanna vote for this dress? kurniakan aku sedikit ketinggian..


amik ko,..pink habis


love this pose!






and now waiting for hubby..for Oldtown :)

what hurts the most

laptop hangs during uploading, and you didn't have a copy of your whatever-work
pukul 1 pg ok, please la ..sigh
.
.
.
you know I love Kylie ..pengubat hati ..

I wish to have her body-to-die-for when I get grey and old T_T berangan pun kena la ala2 realistik, tak kan nak kaki Gisele Bundchen pula kan (remember size 0? haha)

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

why i love shopping mall ?

air-conditioned destination.., with foods!
and why I like Burger King?.. (selain dari refill air :P ) kerana burger nya rajin tetapi affordable compare to Wendy's


SEDUCED by melting cheese


ada siapa2 puasa kah hari ini? sorry..

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Mak, Happy Mother’s day!


Mak, Happy Mother’s day! (sempena favorite color mak :) )

Maybe sometimes I forget or didn’t bother to say thank you for your kindness. But most of all, thank you for giving birth to me. As the first child I’ve learned so much in this life, I still remember I was 5 when I helped you with your alat bantu mengajar, I colored the octopus with blue like I’d seen them before!.. Thank you because you never demand my future but always trust me and let the choices be mine; my first school, my university, my course, my job, my man ( tho we giggled secretly cause we thought I was too young to get hitched at that time), and most of all “ tidak apa kalau belum ada baby lagi, mak pun belum mau jadi nenek lagi”..yes mak, you are a superstar!


Sometimes we fought over things that were dumb, but every time I visualize it back I know how stupid I was, and regret I am. I’m sorry for the wrong things that I’ve done. Hikmah always comes with me as the first child; bila terasa dengan budak2 tu, now I know how exactly you felt. Walaupun kadang2 saya sekeh jak kalau melawan, masa kecik la sebab sekarang diorang lagi besar T_T


I love you mak, I know I’ve showered you with unfulfilled promises. But you know my life goal is all about making our family happy, and don’t ever close the door for us! Happy Mother’s day…alangaden oku dika! Hehe.

p/s pakai baju proton saga pemberian arwah datuk (I called him gapa).. I think I miss you too, pa. but why does love fade over time? cinta jangan pergi~



me and mak, Sumatera 12/08

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Al Fatihah

My friend’s abah had just passed away.. Al Fatihah.

It was ’97 or so, we were schoolmate back then and when it came to hostel’s water problem, somehow it was a perfect reason! We were allowed for night stay to avoid such mess, so as to the weekend me and few others spent the night at one of our friend’s house.

Internet was like an alien to me at that time, but we all knew that she (whom invited us to her house) was already famous in MIRC :) . I hardly can’t remember if I had a conversation with arwah but I saw him mentioning to his wife (via internet, maybe email or chat) that their kids were at home (with some friends :) ).. that was , technology!

Sorry Aida, I forgot to tell you this for such a long time now (tho you always say that I have a photographic memory) We pray for your abah. Al Fatihah.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

got milk?

Everyone knows milk as the best source of calcium (and gains some height T_T not for me) of course for better bone health :) We now have Anlene Concentrate as milk supply after my much moaning about back pain. tidur tegak pabila sakit badan, tak best. See its cute packaging, like kembar yoghurt doraemon drink. sebab kecik ni, konon2 disiplin la sikit minum susu.


Ouh ya..you won’t go hungry after some milk..tak best, cause I love my food!

Monday, May 4, 2009

merisik day


Last Sunday was my sister-in-law’s merisik day. Our earliest thought was just an effortless gathering between both families, but it turned out to be like a big day, macam hari tunang.. There were lot of foods, mama is kelantanese so the nasi kerabu adalah yang terbaek..oh ya and of cause the colors attempt.

Alisya playing with the make up


sisters-in law (Etty si pengantin, Ernie as Sazzy Falak :P , Elynn and K Shaha, Alisya's mummy)


budak2 Ben 10


Merisik is a casual conversation, purposely for a mutual understanding for both families before actual wedding day, and they discussed about tunang day pula in between. I think it will be in June, I better make sure I have extra kain for dresses, since quite a few special days are going to happen very soon. apehal selalu belagak macam pengantin?



I’m actually tired of questions like, ‘bila?’ you know.. but instead of stressing out with the questions, I sometimes make fun with pretend like carrying twins in my tummy ..haha..and reply with, “ ok bulan 7, ma” or “lepas balik dari Korea” .. you know those simple answers at least, I can escape for a while now. The thing is, I wanna have enough us-time or long honeymoon before a baby ..so, I don’t think there’s problem with that.

ouh yes, what do you think this idea of Ariani-style on me? la la la..



Saturday, May 2, 2009

Can you love someone you never met?


Ok my bloghopping destined me to Taman Sari, Jogjakarta. And this picture seems to hark back to the unexplained and mystical age, like story book! Or old movies, don’t you think so? ok DO NOT make too much of that ..well, someday..But you know I never been to Jogja but I know that I’ve fallen in love with Jogja.


cantik nian

History behind the Water Castle Taman Sari was about a king who wants to build a huge - large swimming pool for the girls. From the tower, he can see all of them and whenever he wants to get closer with one of them just thrown a rose for a sign.

picture source: Farina Jamal