Thursday, May 29, 2008

a little wonder

Often driving to office, I always confront my vocal by singing along with the track from FM.(*poyo) I am the person who listening to lyrics, until I sang the 4 minutes by Madonna/JT/Timbaland and comes to this phrase
“the road to heaven paved with good intention..yeah” haha. ( was at tol batu tiga s.alam) so, I captured in my memory and later will google in metrolyrics when I found it was actually “the road to HELL is paved with good intention”
..sound not that right…and starting to hate the phrase..when actually it is an idiom.

So, I browsed.. I just wanna know whats the real meaning for the idiom..

1 ) Ever had someone hurt you horribly, even though that person didn't intend to? shows that we are sometimes thoughtless, and we are imperfect
Ever have someone try to force his/her will upon you because it is "what is best" for you?shows egotistic fever (that you know better than the actual person what is good for him/her - assuming we are talking about adults of sound mind) in which we can believe our opinions and views are 100% right for everyone

2) Something that you say which means people often intend to do good things but much of the time, they do not make the effort to do those things.
'I kept meaning to visit her but I didn't get round to it.'

3) "I'm so sorry, I meant to help that sick woman, I really wanted to, I swear! I just didn't find the time"
Just because you want to do good doesn't mean a damn thing unless you do the good you intended to do. Instead you didn't do it and ended up doing something bad as a result, i.e. not helping. Thus you are on your way to hell, sinner.

Ahhh..what’s a tumbled world..
So, its simply mean;

Merely intending to do good, without actually doing it, is of no value.

After all idiom may subjective, different perceptions.. and later, I caught in the deep meaning by the phrase..which I used to interfere.
Its like something bad you really don’t want to let it happen, trying to persuade the situation not to be happen, but along the way are a difficulties..that only bring to terrible result. Hmm..

So, I wish it was “ the road to HEAVEN paved with good intention”

2 comments:

KzArtz said...

sayang, im intending to ended up it well, but the path where i standing is so many barrier to overcome. geez..

life is so unpredictable.

but yet, beautiful anxious- waiting what next wul happen.

Ernie Khairina Mahtar said...

gudluck cuz!

Thursday, May 29, 2008

a little wonder

Often driving to office, I always confront my vocal by singing along with the track from FM.(*poyo) I am the person who listening to lyrics, until I sang the 4 minutes by Madonna/JT/Timbaland and comes to this phrase
“the road to heaven paved with good intention..yeah” haha. ( was at tol batu tiga s.alam) so, I captured in my memory and later will google in metrolyrics when I found it was actually “the road to HELL is paved with good intention”
..sound not that right…and starting to hate the phrase..when actually it is an idiom.

So, I browsed.. I just wanna know whats the real meaning for the idiom..

1 ) Ever had someone hurt you horribly, even though that person didn't intend to? shows that we are sometimes thoughtless, and we are imperfect
Ever have someone try to force his/her will upon you because it is "what is best" for you?shows egotistic fever (that you know better than the actual person what is good for him/her - assuming we are talking about adults of sound mind) in which we can believe our opinions and views are 100% right for everyone

2) Something that you say which means people often intend to do good things but much of the time, they do not make the effort to do those things.
'I kept meaning to visit her but I didn't get round to it.'

3) "I'm so sorry, I meant to help that sick woman, I really wanted to, I swear! I just didn't find the time"
Just because you want to do good doesn't mean a damn thing unless you do the good you intended to do. Instead you didn't do it and ended up doing something bad as a result, i.e. not helping. Thus you are on your way to hell, sinner.

Ahhh..what’s a tumbled world..
So, its simply mean;

Merely intending to do good, without actually doing it, is of no value.

After all idiom may subjective, different perceptions.. and later, I caught in the deep meaning by the phrase..which I used to interfere.
Its like something bad you really don’t want to let it happen, trying to persuade the situation not to be happen, but along the way are a difficulties..that only bring to terrible result. Hmm..

So, I wish it was “ the road to HEAVEN paved with good intention”

2 comments:

KzArtz said...

sayang, im intending to ended up it well, but the path where i standing is so many barrier to overcome. geez..

life is so unpredictable.

but yet, beautiful anxious- waiting what next wul happen.

Ernie Khairina Mahtar said...

gudluck cuz!